ALL-CITY CHESS TEAM

2016 All-City Chess Dream Team

DCCC_sm2

Camron Barksdale           Cass Tech (Captain)

Bryan Wilson Jr.                University Prep Science & Math Middle

Marcus Badgett               Cass Tech

Jaidyn Hamilton                University Prep Science & Math Middle

Dorian Smalley                  Renaissance

Kamauri Washington      University Prep Science & Math Middle

Lauren Bradford              University Prep Science & Math Middle

Micale Garland Jr.             Bates Academy

Nigel Taliaferro                  Martin Luther King

Jordan Hoskins                  Cornerstone Nevada

Lamar Price                         University of Detroit Jesuit

Ellington King                    Bates Academy

1st Team All-City High School

Victor Lewis (Captain) Martin Luther King

Jalen Woods University Prep Science & Math High School

Christian Yanish Martin Luther King

Christian Echols Detroit Collegiate @ Northwestern

Ahmad Trayler Martin Luther King

2nd Team All-City High School

Shellbi Stanfield (Captain) Cass Tech

Christopher Echols Detroit Collegiate @ Northwestern

Immanuel Arrington Cass Tech

Bakari Murrie Cass Tech

Samory Buford Detroit Collegiate @ Northwestern

1st Team All-City Jr. High

Torrance Henry (Captain) University Prep Science & Math Middle

J’Nise Byrd Bates Academy

Khalil Holiness Sampson-Webber Academy

Jada Hamilton University Prep Science & Math Middle

Noah Winkler  Ludington Magnet Middle

2nd Team All-City Jr. High

Kameron Wilson (Captain) University Prep Science & Math Middle

Joshua Sled Bates Academy

Dylon Ledbetter Cornerstone Nevada

Derrick Freeman-Hall Sampson-Webber Academy

Tyler Gibbs University Prep Science & Math Middle

1st Team All-City Elementary

Stephen Washington Jr. (Captain)   Cornerstone Nevada

Solmon Foster  Chrysler

Charisse Woods University Prep Science & Math Elementary

Jimmy Capala Bates Academy

Nicholas Burton Chrysler Elementary

2nd Team All-City Elementary

Maxwell Motley (Captain) University Prep Science & Math Elementary HR: 1166

Travis Turner Chrysler HR: 1052

Brelen Wilkes University Prep Science & Math Middle HR: 1187

Milton Jennings Cornerstone Nevada HR: 761

Abdurrahman Bayi University Prep Science & Math Elementary HR: 1097

1st Team All-City Primary

Houston Poe (Captain) Chrysler Elementary

Kaitlyn Cobb University Prep Science & Math Elementary

Theo Baloh University Prep Science & Math Elementary

Jonathon Byrd Bates Academy

Judah Smith Cornerstone Nevada

2nd Team All-City Primary

Max Baloh (Captain) University Prep Science & Math Elementary

Braylon Fields Chrysler Elementary

Maxwell Brown Cornerstone Nevada

Joel Evans Bates Academy

Foxx Williams Chrysler Elementary

Honorable Mention All-City:

Lincoln-King- Stevae Crumsey and Shardaya Marse

Chrysler Elementary- Justin Gulley

Sampson-Webber Academy- Tamyre Watkins, Cornelius Crawley and Emarjae Watkins;

Cornerstone Nevada– Herbert Sanders, Jalen Wilburn, Bernard Love, Kevin Colon, Marvin Jennings and Kennedy Jennings

University Prep Science & Math Middle– Lewis Melton, Michael Jeffrey Thomas, Elijah Harrison; Gisele Motley, Talmage Turner, Dominica Rooks and Sa’Nya Burton

Renaissance High– LaRon McCann

Most Holy Trinity- Aretina Davis

University Prep Science & Math Elementary Isaiah Yanish

Ann Arbor Trail-  Gregory Foster, Precious Bankston and Keris Mitchell

Bates Academy-Jackson Capela, Samuel Broddie and Jason Woolfork;

Martin Luther King– Charles Blessett, D’Majion Linebarger and Jeremiah Brown